Banks & Investment Firms · Updated June 18, 2026

AWS Vision vs U.S. Banks & Investment Firms

Side-by-side with Chase, Bank of America, Ally, Fidelity, Schwab, Vanguard, Betterment and more — bank deposit APYs and brokerage cash/money-market yields vs AWS Vision program earnings by capital tier (published plans up to 7% monthly at Executive). Your exact profit rate depends on enrolled capital.

40× higher

vs Chase 12-mo CD

on $50,000

5%/mo

Platinum tier

Matched to $50,000 capital

$30,000

Est. 12-mo program profit

5%/mo × 12 on this capital

Compare earnings at deposit size

Showing projections for $50,000 using the Platinum tier at 5% monthly ($30,000 est. over 12 months). Higher capital unlocks higher published tiers (up to 7%/mo) — talk to an agent for enrollment terms.

Bank & Firm Cash Yields vs AWS Vision Programs

Banks use published deposit/CD APY. Brokerages and robos use cash / money-market / cash-reserve yields (not equity returns). AWS Vision earnings below use the published plan for this deposit size: Platinum at 5% monthly. Higher capital can qualify for higher tiers (up to 7%/mo Executive).

InstitutionRateEst. 1-Year Earnings on $50,000vs AWS Vision
AWS Vision5%/mo · Platinum$30,000—
Bank of AmericaBank4.50% APY (deposit APY)$2,25013× higher
Chase BankBank4.00% APY (deposit APY)$2,00015× higher
Wells FargoBank4.00% APY (deposit APY)$2,00015× higher
Capital OneBank4.25% APY (deposit APY)$2,12514× higher
CitibankBank4.35% APY (deposit APY)$2,17514× higher
Ally BankBank4.40% APY (deposit APY)$2,20014× higher
American ExpressBank4.20% APY (deposit APY)$2,10014× higher
Discover BankBank4.30% APY (deposit APY)$2,15014× higher
Marcus by Goldman SachsBank4.40% APY (deposit APY)$2,20014× higher
U.S. BankBank3.90% APY (deposit APY)$1,95015× higher
PNC BankBank4.00% APY (deposit APY)$2,00015× higher
TD BankBank4.00% APY (deposit APY)$2,00015× higher
TruistBank3.95% APY (deposit APY)$1,97515× higher
Fidelity InvestmentsBrokerage4.50% APY (cash / MM yield)$2,25013× higher
Charles SchwabBrokerage4.45% APY (cash / MM yield)$2,22513× higher
VanguardBrokerage4.35% APY (cash / MM yield)$2,17514× higher
E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley)Brokerage4.25% APY (cash / MM yield)$2,12514× higher
Merrill (Bank of America)Wealth advisor4.50% APY (cash / MM yield)$2,25013× higher
BettermentRobo-advisor4.25% APY (cash reserve)$2,12514× higher
WealthfrontRobo-advisor4.30% APY (cash reserve)$2,15014× higher
Edward JonesWealth advisor4.10% APY (cash / MM yield)$2,05015× higher

Competitor earnings: principal × (published cash/deposit APY ÷ 100). Brokerage figures are cash/MM yields — not stock-market returns. AWS Vision for this size: 5%/mo × 12 ($30,000/yr at $50,000) vs a 4.5% bank APY earning about $2,250/yr.

CD vs Investment & Fixed Deposit Programs

Bank CDs use APY. AWS Vision uses the published Platinum tier (5% monthly) for this deposit size — talk to support for enrollment terms.

InstitutionProgram / CD1-Year EarningsNext step
AWS Vision — 5%/moPlatinum for $50,000$30,000 / yrTalk to an agent →
Bank of America2.50% APY (12-mo CD)$1,25032× higher
Chase Bank1.50% APY (12-mo CD)$75053× higher
Wells Fargo2.00% APY (12-mo CD)$1,00040× higher
Capital One3.75% APY (12-mo CD)$1,87521× higher
Citibank2.75% APY (12-mo CD)$1,37529× higher
Ally Bank3.90% APY (12-mo CD)$1,95020× higher
American Express3.50% APY (12-mo CD)$1,75023× higher
Discover Bank3.85% APY (12-mo CD)$1,92521× higher
Marcus by Goldman Sachs3.90% APY (12-mo CD)$1,95020× higher
U.S. Bank2.25% APY (12-mo CD)$1,12535× higher
PNC Bank2.40% APY (12-mo CD)$1,20033× higher
TD Bank2.50% APY (12-mo CD)$1,25032× higher
Truist2.35% APY (12-mo CD)$1,17534× higher
Fidelity Investments4.00% APY (cash/CD)$2,00020× higher
Charles Schwab4.00% APY (cash/CD)$2,00020× higher
Vanguard3.95% APY (cash/CD)$1,97520× higher
E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley)3.90% APY (cash/CD)$1,95020× higher
Merrill (Bank of America)2.50% APY (cash/CD)$1,25032× higher
Edward Jones3.50% APY (cash/CD)$1,75023× higher

Promotional CD rates (banks)

Short-term promotional CDs — often require new money or specific terms. Compared against AWS Vision at 5% monthly for this capital size.

BankPromo rate1-Year earnings*vs AWS Vision
Bank of America4.50% APY promo (7-mo)$2,25018× higher
Chase Bank4.00% APY promo (3-mo)$2,00020× higher
Wells Fargo4.00% APY promo (4-mo)$2,00020× higher
Capital One4.25% APY promo (11-mo)$2,12519× higher
Citibank4.35% APY promo (6-mo)$2,17518× higher
Ally Bank4.40% APY promo (9-mo)$2,20018× higher
American Express4.20% APY promo (11-mo)$2,10019× higher
Discover Bank4.30% APY promo (9-mo)$2,15019× higher
Marcus by Goldman Sachs4.40% APY promo (14-mo)$2,20018× higher
U.S. Bank3.90% APY promo (7-mo)$1,95020× higher
PNC Bank4.00% APY promo (4-mo)$2,00020× higher
TD Bank4.00% APY promo (6-mo)$2,00020× higher
Truist3.95% APY promo (7-mo)$1,97520× higher
Fidelity Investments4.50% APY promo (6-mo)$2,25018× higher
Charles Schwab4.45% APY promo (6-mo)$2,22518× higher
Vanguard4.35% APY promo (6-mo)$2,17518× higher
E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley)4.25% APY promo (6-mo)$2,12519× higher
Merrill (Bank of America)4.50% APY promo (7-mo)$2,25018× higher
Betterment4.25% APY promo (12-mo)$2,12519× higher
Wealthfront4.30% APY promo (12-mo)$2,15019× higher
Edward Jones4.10% APY promo (9-mo)$2,05019× higher

*Promo earnings use APY on principal for illustration; actual promo terms may be shorter than 12 months.

AWS Vision Investment Tiers vs Traditional Banking

At $50,000, the matching Platinum rate (5%/mo) projects about $30,000 over 12 months vs. $750from Chase's standard 12-month CD. Published plans go up to 7%/mo at Executive ($100k+).

Silver

Minimum investment $5,000

Returns discussed with support

Gold

Minimum investment $10,000

Returns discussed with support

Diamond

Minimum investment $30,000

Returns discussed with support

Platinum

Minimum investment $50,000

Returns discussed with support

Premium Diamond

Minimum investment $70,000

Returns discussed with support

Executive

Minimum investment $100,000

Returns discussed with support

How We Calculate This Comparison

Bank savings & CDs:Earnings = deposit × (APY ÷ 100). Rates sourced from each bank's published rate sheets and independent publishers (June 18, 2026).

AWS Vision (by capital): Earnings = capital × (matched tier monthly rate ÷ 100) × 12 months. Example: $10,000 → Gold at 3%/mo; $50,000 → Platinum at 5%/mo; $100,000+ → Executive at 7%/mo. Enrollment terms are confirmed with support.

Personalized terms: Plan selection follows published minimums on the Rates page; your representative confirms the final monthly profit rate at enrollment.

Why the Output Is So Different

Higher yields than branch savings

Even megabank promotional CDs top out around 4–4.5% APY. AWS Vision published tiers run from Silver (2%/mo) up to Executive (7%/mo at $100k+) — a different product structure matched to capital.

Structured wealth programs

Traditional CDs lock in low single-digit APY. AWS Vision investment and FD packages are structured wealth programs — terms are finalized with support based on your capital.

Non-profit fund option

AWS Vision's non-profit program serves organization capital with a dedicated portal. Returns are confirmed on a call with your representative.

Non-Profit Organizations

Traditional banks do not offer a comparable dedicated non-profit fund package. AWS Vision capital tiers — returns finalized with your representative:

TierEnrolled capitalMonthly rate
Foundation$100,000Discuss on call
Growth$250,000Discuss on call
Impact$500,000Discuss on call
Legacy$750,000Discuss on call
Premier$1,000,000Discuss on call

Published competitor rates (June 18, 2026)

Banks show deposit/CD APYs. Brokerages and robos show cash / money-market / cash-reserve yields — not stock-market returns. Figures are illustrative and change often.

U.S. banks

Bank of America

Bank

  • Best published: 4.50% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.04% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.50% APY
  • Best promo: 4.50% — Featured CD — up to ~4.50% APY on select terms (varies by market, $1,000 min)
  • Min CD: $1,000
View source →

Chase Bank

Bank

  • Best published: 4.00% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.01% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 1.50% APY
  • Best promo: 4.00% — Featured 3-month CD — 4.00% APY with Private Client relationship (Jun 2026)
  • Min CD: $1,000
View source →

Wells Fargo

Bank

  • Best published: 4.00% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.01% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.00% APY
  • Best promo: 4.00% — Special Fixed Rate CD — promotional terms up to 4.00% APY (Fortune major-bank roundup, Jun 2026)
  • Min CD: $2,500
View source →

Capital One

Bank

  • Best published: 4.25% APY
  • Standard savings: 3.10% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 3.75% APY
  • Best promo: 4.25% — Select promotional 360 CD terms — up to ~4.25% APY on featured maturities
  • Min CD: $0
View source →

Citibank

Bank

  • Best published: 4.35% APY
  • Standard savings: 3.10% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.75% APY
  • Best promo: 4.35% — Promotional CDs — up to ~4.35% APY on select terms (Fortune major-bank roundup, Jun 2026)
  • Min CD: $500
View source →

Ally Bank

Bank

  • Best published: 4.40% APY
  • Standard savings: 3.30% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 3.90% APY
  • Best promo: 4.40% — Featured CD terms — up to ~4.40% APY on select maturities
  • Min CD: $0
View source →

American Express

Bank

  • Best published: 4.20% APY
  • Standard savings: 3.30% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 3.50% APY
  • Best promo: 4.20% — Select CD promotions — up to ~4.20% APY on featured terms
  • Min CD: $0
View source →

Discover Bank

Bank

  • Best published: 4.30% APY
  • Standard savings: 3.40% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 3.85% APY
  • Best promo: 4.30% — Featured CD — up to ~4.30% APY on select terms
  • Min CD: $0
View source →

Marcus by Goldman Sachs

Bank

  • Best published: 4.40% APY
  • Standard savings: 3.50% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 3.90% APY
  • Best promo: 4.40% — Select CD terms — up to ~4.40% APY on featured maturities
  • Min CD: $500
View source →

U.S. Bank

Bank

  • Best published: 3.90% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.01% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.25% APY
  • Best promo: 3.90% — Special CD offers — up to ~3.90% APY in select markets
  • Min CD: $1,000
View source →

PNC Bank

Bank

  • Best published: 4.00% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.02% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.40% APY
  • Best promo: 4.00% — Promotional CD — up to ~4.00% APY on short featured terms
  • Min CD: $1,000
View source →

TD Bank

Bank

  • Best published: 4.00% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.02% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.50% APY
  • Best promo: 4.00% — Special rate CDs — up to ~4.00% APY on select terms
  • Min CD: $250
View source →

Truist

Bank

  • Best published: 3.95% APY
  • Standard savings: 0.01% APY
  • 12-mo CD: 2.35% APY
  • Best promo: 3.95% — Featured CD — up to ~3.95% APY on select terms
  • Min CD: $1,000
View source →

U.S. investment firms (cash & MM benchmarks)

Fidelity, Schwab, Vanguard, E*TRADE, Merrill, Betterment, Wealthfront, Edward Jones, Fisher — cash yields only for an apples-to-apples deposit-style comparison.

Fidelity Investments

Brokerage

  • Best cash/MM: 4.50% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 4.20% APY
  • 12-mo CD / brokered: 4.00% APY
  • Best promo: 4.50% — Higher short-term MM / CD offerings when available — up to ~4.5% illustrative
  • Fees: Brokerage: $0 stock commissions typical; advisory fees if enrolled

Brokerage cash / core money market yields (e.g. government MM) — illustrative ~4.2% (not equity returns). Advisory AUM fees are separate.

View source →

Charles Schwab

Brokerage

  • Best cash/MM: 4.45% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 4.15% APY
  • 12-mo CD / brokered: 4.00% APY
  • Best promo: 4.45% — Featured short MM/CD cash options — up to ~4.45% illustrative
  • Fees: Brokerage commissions $0 typical; Schwab Wealth advisory fees if used

Schwab money market / cash features — illustrative yield ~4.15% (cash, not stock market returns).

View source →

Vanguard

Brokerage

  • Best cash/MM: 4.35% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 4.10% APY
  • 12-mo CD / brokered: 3.95% APY
  • Best promo: 4.35% — Higher cash/MM yields in elevated-rate environments — up to ~4.35% illustrative
  • Fees: Fund expense ratios apply; advisory (PAS) fees if enrolled

Vanguard Federal Money Market / cash settlement — illustrative ~4.1% (fund yield, not equity).

View source →

E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley)

Brokerage

  • Best cash/MM: 4.25% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 0.15% APY
  • 12-mo CD / brokered: 3.90% APY
  • Best promo: 4.25% — Money market / promo cash products — up to ~4.25% illustrative
  • Fees: Morgan Stanley Wealth Management advisory fees if applicable

Brokerage cash sweep — often low; higher yields via money market funds (illustrative).

View source →

Merrill (Bank of America)

Wealth advisor

  • Best cash/MM: 4.50% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 0.04% APY
  • 12-mo CD / brokered: 2.50% APY
  • Best promo: 4.50% — Featured bank CD via BoA relationship — up to ~4.50% illustrative
  • Fees: Merrill advisory wrap fees typically ~1% AUM range (varies)

Linked BoA / Merrill cash — low deposit APY unless Preferred Deposit / MM elected.

View source →

Betterment

Robo-advisor

  • Best cash/MM: 4.25% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 4.00% APY
  • Best promo: 4.25% — Cash Reserve can move with Fed funds — up to ~4.25% illustrative peaks
  • Fees: Investing advisory fee on invested balance (Cash Reserve fee structure differs)

Cash Reserve — variable cash APY (illustrative ~4.0%). Investing portfolios are separate (market risk).

View source →

Wealthfront

Robo-advisor

  • Best cash/MM: 4.30% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 4.00% APY
  • Best promo: 4.30% — Cash APY fluctuates — up to ~4.30% illustrative
  • Fees: 0.25% advisory on investment accounts (Cash Account terms differ)

Cash Account — variable APY (illustrative ~4.0%). Automated investing portfolios are separate.

View source →

Edward Jones

Wealth advisor

  • Best cash/MM: 4.10% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 0.05% APY
  • 12-mo CD / brokered: 3.50% APY
  • Best promo: 4.10% — Select CD inventory — up to ~4.10% illustrative
  • Fees: Advisor-sold mutual funds / advisory fees commonly apply

Bank deposit / cash sweep options via partners — typically low vs HYSA (illustrative).

View source →

Fisher Investments

Wealth advisor

  • Best cash/MM: 0.00% APY
  • Cash / sweep: 0.00% APY
  • Fees: Asset-based advisory fees (varies by mandate)

Primarily discretionary portfolio management — not a HYSA bank. Cash drag varies; equity returns not used here.

View source →

Deeper write-ups: vs U.S. banks · vs Fidelity / Schwab / robos · vs Chase · vs Fidelity · vs Schwab

Ready for a different kind of return?

Profit percentages vary by capital. Talk to support for your personalized rate, or open an account online.

Important disclosures: AWS Vision investment, fixed deposit, and non-profit fund programs are structured wealth products — not FDIC-insured bank deposits. Competitor savings, CD, and cash/money-market rates shown are illustrative benchmarks from publicly available sources as of June 18, 2026 and may change without notice. Brokerage and robo yields on this page are cash products only — not equity or mutual-fund performance. AWS Vision earnings on this page are illustrated at up to capital and are confirmed at enrollment with support. Illustrations do not guarantee future performance. Published plan ceiling is 7% monthly (Executive).

Sources reviewed: Chase deposit rates (PDF) · Bank of America CD rates · Wells Fargo CD rates · Capital One 360 rates · Citibank CD rates · Ally Bank rates · American Express High Yield Savings · Discover Online Savings · Marcus by Goldman Sachs · Fidelity cash / money market · Schwab money market / cash · Vanguard cash / money market · Betterment Cash Reserve · Wealthfront Cash Account · Fortune major-bank CD roundup (Jun 2026) · NerdWallet HYSA rankings (Jun 2026)

Join Our Team

Become an AWS Vision Brand Ambassador

Earn 3% on every referred client's initial capital. Elite performers qualify for cash bonuses, luxury timepieces, and more.